Detroit East Results
May 16-18, 2008 / Macomb Center


Royal Caribbean Cruise Winner(s)
Name Studio
Liz and Linda Schmidt Spotlight Dance Works



Future Hall of Famer • Solo (Top 10)
Rank Dancer Name Routine Name Studio
   1 Rachel Riley Born To Entertain Art And Soul Dance Company
   2 Shayna Lopinski My Philosophy Underground Dance Company
   3 Alexandra Cooper Think Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   4 Emily Placita Cha Cha Dancer's Edge Studio
   5 Krizia Schepis Uptown Girl Art And Soul Dance Company
   5 Kali Minkley Hokey Pokey Dancer's Edge Studio
   6 Olivia Placita Ain't Nothing Wrong With That Dancer's Edge Studio
   7 Stefania Martelli I'm A Star Art And Soul Dance Company
   7 Jacklyn Riley Itsy Bitsy Spider Art And Soul Dance Company
   8 Danielle VanAcker Sweet Escape Dancer's Edge Studio
   9 Emily Goy Be Happy Dancer's Edge Studio
   9 Destiny Washington Don't Pass Me By Dancer's Edge Studio
   9 Jordan Marker Girlfriend Dancer's Edge Studio
   10 Isabella Lehrer Potential Break Up Dancer's Edge Studio


Future Hall of Famer • Solo • Rookie League (Top 3)
Rank Dancer Name Routine Name Studio
   1 Christina Aiello I Like It Like That Manda's Rhythm & Dance
   2 Alexis Barry City Lights Manda's Rhythm & Dance
   3 Hannah Wrobel Do You Love Me Dance Fever


Junior • Solo • Rookie League (Top 2)
Rank Dancer Name Routine Name Studio
   1 Patricia Davis Strut Manda's Rhythm & Dance
   2 Allie Kelly It’s My Life Mainstreet Dance Connection


Junior • Solo • American League (Top 5)
Rank Dancer Name Routine Name Studio
   1 » Paige Willming « Wild Horses Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   2 Rachel Clancy For Good Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   3 Olivia Trivisonno Underneath It All Art And Soul Dance Company
   4 KC Shonk Running For It Spotlight Dance Works
   4 Ashlee Merritt Show Off Spotlight Dance Works
   5 Jenna Miettinen Big Noise Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   5 Amanda Ljajcaj Innocence Underground Dance Company
   5 Patricia Lunardo Rockette Art And Soul Dance Company
   5 Haley Francuch Dream Girl Tina Marie's School Of Dance


Junior • Solo • National League (Top 5)
Rank Dancer Name Routine Name Studio
   1 Savannah Moeller Walking Papers L.A. Dance
   2 Nicole Bell Man Of La Mancha L.A. Dance
   3 Lauren Dysarz I Never Saw L.A. Dance
   4 x x God's Will Dance Athletics Competitive Edge
   4 Amanda Moore Bomb Shell Stomp Orion Oxford Dance Arts
   5 Saveria Burdi Popular Art And Soul Dance Company
   5 Madison Ferlecki I Gotcha Spotlight Dance Works
   5 Nicole Marinelli Accentuate The Positive Art And Soul Dance Company


Teen • Solo • Rookie League (Highscore)
Rank Dancer Name Routine Name Studio
   1 Danielle Vermeersch Conga Mix Dance Fever


Teen • Solo • American League (Top 7)
Rank Dancer Name Routine Name Studio
   1 » Kaitlynn Edgar « Captivated Spotlight Dance Works
   2 Stephanie Napiorkowski My Skin Spotlight Dance Works
   3 Randy Stahl Cathedrals Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   4 Zoe Kuyumju Never Is A Promise Art And Soul Dance Company
   4 Anna Maria Guida Winter Art And Soul Dance Company
   5 Veronica Harrold Bang Spotlight Dance Works
   5 Shelby Bensinger Foolish Games Spotlight Dance Works
   5 Ashley Willming Nurses Diary Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   6 Alexander Hlavaty Blue Skies Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   6 Irene Vandenberghe Forever Mary Skiba's School Of Dance
   6 Samantha Grecchi Childhood Dreams Art And Soul Dance Company
   7 Madison Ingles Hold On Spotlight Dance Works
   7 Ashley Parks She Floats Art And Soul Dance Company
   7 Kendall Duda Part Of Me Underground Dance Company


Teen • Solo • National League (Top 5)
Rank Dancer Name Routine Name Studio
   1 Brittney Arcenal Almost Lover Dance Athletics Competitive Edge
   2 Cali Bowen Crash Dancin Inc.
   3 Haylie Chamarro She Bangs Orion Oxford Dance Arts
   4 Austin Reynolds Wall To Wall L.A. Dance
   4 Jill Zygmontowicz Body Mix Amber's Dance Academy
   5 Jessica Vanooyen Look At Me Dance Athletics Competitive Edge


Senior • Solo • American League (Top 8)
Rank Dancer Name Routine Name Studio
   1 » Ellisa Marsack « Ouchy Spotlight Dance Works
   2 Christine Smith Breathe Spotlight Dance Works
   3 Ashley Duda Chasing Cars Underground Dance Company
   4 Chantelle Mostacho Ain't No Sunshine Art And Soul Dance Company
   5 Ashley Bell Walking On Broken Glass Spotlight Dance Works
   6 Katie Parrott You Underground Dance Company
   6 Lauren Brown Hey Boy Spotlight Dance Works
   7 Hayley Laird Make Me Whole Spotlight Dance Works
   7 Samantha DeZen Get This Party Art And Soul Dance Company
   7 Dianne Clouse Extreme Illusion Dancer's Edge Studio
   8 Emily Lowinski Corner Of Your Heart Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   8 Mackenzie Schwarzkoff Hurt Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   8 Cristina Difranco The Sweetest Smile Art And Soul Dance Company
   8 Stephanie Macri Dancing Art And Soul Dance Company


Senior • Solo • National League (Top 4)
Rank Dancer Name Routine Name Studio
   1 Ryan Plecha Can't Stop L.A. Dance
   2 Brittany Ziegelbaur What It Takes Orion Oxford Dance Arts
   3 Nicolette Raymor Big Time Orion Oxford Dance Arts
   4 Tifani Sarnecky Latter Days Spotlight Dance Works


Pro-am • Solo • American League (Highscore)
Rank Dancer Name Routine Name Studio
   1 Melissa Mitro Who Cares Art And Soul Dance Company


Future Hall of Famer • Duet/Trio (Top 4)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Let's Groove Tonight Dancer's Edge Studio
   2 Girls Just Wanna Have Fun Art And Soul Dance Company
   3 Bingo Dancer's Edge Studio
   3 Slam It Underground Dance Company
   3 House Is A Rockin Underground Dance Company
   4 Zoot Suit Riot Children's DanceTheatre


Future Hall of Famer • Duet/Trio • Rookie League (Top 2)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Who Put The Bomp Amber's Dance Academy
   2 Pretty Little Angel Eyes Amber's Dance Academy


Junior • Duet/Trio • Rookie League (Highscore)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Be Wild Manda's Rhythm & Dance


Junior • Duet/Trio • American League (Top 6)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 The Note Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   2 It's Oh So Quiet Spotlight Dance Works
   2 Gold Dust Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   3 Rain Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   4 Taking Over Spotlight Dance Works
   4 Hold Back The Night Spotlight Dance Works
   5 What We Like Art And Soul Dance Company
   6 Trust Dancer's Edge Studio


Junior • Duet/Trio • National League (Top 4)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Mr. Monotony L.A. Dance
   2 On Broadway L.A. Dance
   3 Shake That Shimmy L.A. Dance
   4 Wild Horses Dance Athletics Competitive Edge
   4 Wind Up Orion Oxford Dance Arts


Teen • Duet/Trio • American League (Top 4)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Swans Spotlight Dance Works
   2 Together Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   3 Falling Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   4 My Number Spotlight Dance Works


Teen • Duet/Trio • National League (Top 2)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Zingy Dancin Inc.
   2 Trashin The Camp B C E Premiere Dance Productions


Senior • Duet/Trio • American League (Top 3)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Shirk Spotlight Dance Works
   2 Keep Breathing Art And Soul Dance Company
   3 Everytime It Rains Underground Dance Company


Senior • Duet/Trio • National League (Top 3)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 I Want You To Need Me Dance Athletics Competitive Edge
   2 Distortion Orion Oxford Dance Arts
   3 Angel Gabriel Dance Athletics Competitive Edge


Future Hall of Famer • Small Group (Top 4)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Shout Dancer's Edge Studio
   2 Standout Dancer's Edge Studio
   3 Land Of A Thousand Dances Dancer's Edge Studio
   3 Boy From New York City Art And Soul Dance Company
   4 Little Poppin's Art And Soul Dance Company
   4 2 Much Art And Soul Dance Company


Future Hall of Famer • Small Group • Rookie League (Top 3)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Birds In The Jungle Manda's Rhythm & Dance
   2 Once Upon A Time B C E Premiere Dance Productions
   3 School Dayz B C E Premiere Dance Productions


Junior • Small Group • Rookie League (Top 3)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Girlfriend Orion Oxford Dance Arts
   2 Ladies Room Orion Oxford Dance Arts
   3 Let's Get Loud Sara's Dance Academy


Junior • Small Group • American League (Top 6)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Breakable Spotlight Dance Works
   2 Over The Rainbow Spotlight Dance Works
   3 Take Off Art And Soul Dance Company
   3 Getum Girls Spotlight Dance Works
   4 Boom Boom Spotlight Dance Works
   4 Eaten Alive Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   5 Use What You Got Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   5 Eternal Flame Spotlight Dance Works
   6 Aye Carumba Art And Soul Dance Company
   6 All That Jazz Art And Soul Dance Company
   6 Rumbalatina Tina Marie's School Of Dance


Junior • Small Group • National League (Top 4)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Looking Good L.A. Dance
   2 Yes Sir L.A. Dance
   3 Release L.A. Dance
   4 Underdog Rap Orion Oxford Dance Arts
   4 Snapshot L.A. Dance


Teen • Small Group • Rookie League (Highscore)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Mix It Up Motor City


Teen • Small Group • American League (Top 8)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Seven Nation Army Spotlight Dance Works
   2 Title And Registration Spotlight Dance Works
   3 Keep Breathing Underground Dance Company
   4 Into You Underground Dance Company
   4 Bird Flu Art And Soul Dance Company
   5 Big Noise Mary Skiba's School Of Dance
   6 I Will Be Free Mary Skiba's School Of Dance
   7 The Moment I Said It Spotlight Dance Works
   8 Save The Children Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   8 Whatch'All Came To Do Art And Soul Dance Company


Teen • Small Group • National League (Top 5)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Fierce Dance Athletics Competitive Edge
   2 Only Difference L.A. Dance
   3 Buildings Spotlight Dance Works
   4 Hallelujah L.A. Dance
   5 Ain't Nothing Wrong L.A. Dance


Senior • Small Group • Rookie League (Highscore)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Remix Motor City


Senior • Small Group • American League (Top 7)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 » When Doves Cry « Spotlight Dance Works
   2 Hometown Glory Spotlight Dance Works
   3 Crazy Spotlight Dance Works
   4 My Love Art And Soul Dance Company
   5 Vogue Underground Dance Company
   6 Vertigo Art And Soul Dance Company
   7 Fever Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   7 Thief Underground Dance Company


Senior • Small Group • National League (Top 2)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Straight Jacket Feeling Dance Athletics Competitive Edge
   2 Cell Block Tango Orion Oxford Dance Arts


Future Hall of Famer • Large Group (Top 3)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Dance and Shout Dancer's Edge Studio
   2 Dance Dancer's Edge Studio
   3 Saw Him Standing There Dancer's Edge Studio
   3 Itsy Bitsy Spider Dancer's Edge Studio


Junior • Large Group • American League (Top 5)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Girlz Art And Soul Dance Company
   2 Ode To My Family Spotlight Dance Works
   3 Don't Stop Me Now Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   4 Beware Of Dog Art And Soul Dance Company
   4 Deal Or No Deal Art And Soul Dance Company
   5 We're Gonna Party Mary Skiba's School Of Dance
   5 Stay Fly Art And Soul Dance Company


Junior • Large Group • National League (Top 3)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 You Gotta Dance Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   2 Let's Prop It Up Dance City West
   3 Dancers Rock Dance City West
   3 My Gang Orion Oxford Dance Arts


Teen • Large Group • American League (Top 10)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 » Plastic City « Spotlight Dance Works
   2 Wonderwall Spotlight Dance Works
   3 Vogue Spotlight Dance Works
   4 Mariantoinette Art And Soul Dance Company
   5 This Woman's Work Spotlight Dance Works
   6 Any Day Now Art And Soul Dance Company
   7 Sarajevo Dancer's Edge Studio
   8 Go Speed Go Dancer's Edge Studio
   9 Toy Soldier Underground Dance Company
   9 Slow Me Down Art And Soul Dance Company
   10 On Fire Art And Soul Dance Company
   10 That Girl Underground Dance Company


Teen • Large Group • National League (Top 2)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Day Of Freedom Dance Athletics Competitive Edge
   2 Objection Tango Orion Oxford Dance Arts


Senior • Large Group • American League (Top 4)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Ain't No Love Art And Soul Dance Company
   2 Homeless Art And Soul Dance Company
   3 Bamboo Banga Art And Soul Dance Company
   4 Gospel Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   4 Hanging By A Thread Underground Dance Company


Future Hall of Famer • Line (Highscore)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Hollyrock Dancer's Edge Studio


Junior • Line • American League (Top 5)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 » Work Me Down « Spotlight Dance Works
   2 Distortion Dancer's Edge Studio
   3 Hot Stuff Dancer's Edge Studio
   4 Scarred Dancer's Edge Studio
   5 Hey You Tina Marie's School Of Dance


Junior • Line • National League (Highscore)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Coffee Shop L.A. Dance


Teen • Line • American League (Top 6)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Michael Dancer's Edge Studio
   2 Enough Is Enough Spotlight Dance Works
   3 Mystical Underground Dance Company
   4 Pirates Tina Marie's School Of Dance
   5 Lil Bit Of Country Dancer's Edge Studio
   5 Footloose Underground Dance Company
   6 Low Dancer's Edge Studio
   6 Disalogic Pop Tina Marie's School Of Dance


Teen • Line • National League (Highscore)
Rank Routine Name Studio
   1 Ricky Martin Mix Sara's Dance Academy


Last update: 6/2/2008
Follow us...